Uttarakhand

Uttarakhand

Showing results for: Array

    Uttarakhand CM

    The CM is the executive head of the elected party as well as the elected government by the people. Shri Harish Rawat is the present Uttarakhand CM ( chief minister ).

    Uttarakhand was created 9 Nov 2000 and became the 27th state of the Indian Union. It has till now seen 6 chief ministers across 4 rajya sabha elections.

    Below is the list of the CM of Uttarakhand

    Shri Nityanand Swami from Bharatiya Janata Party was the inagural CM of Uttarakhand - Tenure of service - 9 November 2000 29 October 2001 -354 days.

    Shri Bhagat Singh Koshiyari from Bharatiya Janata Party - Tenure of service - 30 October 2001 1 March 2002 -123 days

    Shri N. D. Tiwari from Indian National Congress - Tenure of service - 2 March 2002 7 March 2007 - 1832 days

    Shri B. C. Khanduri from Bharatiya Janata Party - Tenure of service - 8 March 2007 23 June 2009 - 839 Days

    Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank from Bharatiya Janata Party - Tenure of service - 24 June 2009 10 September 2011 - 808 Days

    Shri B. C. Khanduri from Bharatiya Janata Party - Tenure of service - 11 September 2011 13 March 2012 185 Days [Total 1024 Days]

    Shri Vijay Bahuguna from Indian National Congress 13 March 2012 - 2 Feb 2013

    Shri Harish Rawat from Indian National Congress 2 Feb 2013 - 12 March 2017

    Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat from Bharatiya Janata Party 13 March 2017 - Till Date

    Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat is the 9th Chief Minister of Uttarakhand,A leader of Bharitya Janta party. He is an active member of the RSS and was also active member during the separate statehood movement of Uttarakhand.

    He continues to head government as the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand from 13 March 2017.

    More Information can be obtained from the Official website Uttarakhand CM

      * Reference Official website for CM of Uttarakhand